Cognitive Science

Director
Terry Regier

Student Academic Advisor
Marcia Condon,
243 Evans Hall, ph: 510-642-2628,
Monday, Tuesday and Thursday: 9-12 and 1-5

Cognitive Science Faculty
Dor Abrahamson (Education)
Maneesh Agrawala (Computer Science)
Martin Banks (Optometry)
Sonia Bishop (Psychology, HWNI)
Roy L. Caldwell (Integrative Biology)
John Campbell (Philosophy)
Jose M. Carmena (Cognitive Science, Electrical Engineering)
Melinda Chen (Gender and Women's Studies)
Clayton Critcher (Business)
Mark D'Esposito (Psychology)
Terrence Deacon (Anthropology)
Michael DeWeese (Physics)
Andrea diSessa (Education)
Susanne Gahl (Cognitive Science, Linguistics)
Robert J. Glushko (Information)
Alison Gopnik (Psychology)
Tom Griffiths (Cognitive Science, Psychology)
William F. Hanks (Anthropology)
Richard Ivry (Psychology)
Lucia Jacobs (Psychology)
John F. Kihlstrom (Psychology)
Dan Klein (Computer Science)
Robert Knight (Psychology)
George Lakoff (Linguistics)
Paul Li (Cognitive Science)
Tania Lombrozo (Psychology)
Jitendra Malik (Computer Science)
Sam Mchombo (African American Studies)
Srini Narayanan (Cognitive Science)
Alva Noe (Philosophy)
Bruno Olshausen (Optometry)
David E. Presti (Molecular and Cell Biology)
William Prinzmetal (Psychology)
Michael Ranney (Education)
Terry Regier (Cognitive Science, Linguistics)
Richard Rhodes (Linguistics)
Stuart Russell (Computer Science)
Geoffrey Saxe (Education)
Alan Schoenfeld (Education, Mathematics)
John Searle (Philosophy)
Arthur Shimamura (Psychology)
Mahesh Srinivasan (Psychology)
Eve Sweetser (Linguistics, Celtic Studies)
David Whitney (Psychology)
Fei Xu (Psychology)

Emeriti
Hubert Dreyfus (Philosophy)
Susan Ervin-Tripp (Psychology)
Jerome Feldman (Computer Science)
Charles Fillmore (Linguistics)
Ervin Hafter (Psychology)
Paul Kay (Linguistics)
John Ohala (Linguistics)
Stephen Palmer (Psychology)
Kaiping Peng (Psychology)
Lynn Robertson (Psychology)
Eleanor Rosch (Psychology)
Dan Slobin (Psychology)
Lotfi Zadeh (Computer Science)